Tags

 

 

Director
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
David O Russell – American Hustle
Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity – WINNER
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

Lead Actor
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave – WINNER
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips

Lead Actress
Amy Adams – American Hustle
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine – WINNER
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Emma Thompson – Saving Mr Banks

Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips – WINNER
Daniel Brühl – Rush
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Matt Damon – Behind the Candelabra
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave

Supporting Actress
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle – WINNER
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
Oprah Winfrey – The Butler

Original Music
Hans Zimmer – 12 Years a Slave
John Williams – The Book Thief
Henry Jackman – Captain Phillips
Steven Price – Gravity – WINNER
Thomas Newman – Saving Mr Banks

Outstanding British Film
Gravity – WINNER
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Philomena
Rush
Saving Mr Banks
The Selfish Giant

Adapted Screenplay
John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave
Richard LaGravenese – Behind the Candelabra
Billy Ray – Captain Phillips
Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope – Philomena – WINNER
Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street

Documentary
The Act of Killing – WINNER
The Armstrong Lie
Blackfish
Tim’s Vermeer
We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks

Animated Film
Despicable Me 2
Frozen – WINNER
Monsters University

Original Screenplay
Eric Warren Singer, David O Russell – American Hustle – WINNER
Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine
Alfonso Cuarón, Jonas Cuarón – Gravity
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
Bob Nelson – Nebraska

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Colin Carberry, Glenn Patterson – Good Vibrations
Kelly Marcel – Saving Mr Banks
Kieran Evans – Kelly + Victor – WINNER
Paul Wright, Polly Stokes – For Those in Peril
Scott Graham – Shell

Film Not in the English Language
The Act of Killing
Blue is the Warmest Color
The Great Beauty – WINNER
Metro Manila
Wadjda

Cinematography
Sean Bobbitt – 12 Years a Slave
Barry Ackroyd – Captain Phillips
Emmanuel Lubezki – Gravity – WINNER
Bruno Delbonnel – Inside Llewyn Davis
Phedon Papamichael – Nebraska

Editing
Joe Walker – 12 Years a Slave
Christopher Rouse – Captain Phillips
Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger – Gravity
Dan Hanley, Mike Hill – Rush – WINNER
Thelma Schoonmaker – The Wolf of Wall Street

Production Design
Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker – 12 Years a Slave
Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler – American Hustle
Howard Cummings – Behind the Candelabra
Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woodlard – Gravity
Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn – The Great Gatsby – WINNER

Costume Design
Michael Wilkinson – American Hustle
Ellen Mirojnick – Behind the Candelabra
Catherine Martin – The Great Gatsby – WINNER
Michael O’Connor – The Invisible Woman
Daniel Orlandi – Saving Mr Banks

Make Up & Hair
Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell – American Hustle – WINNER
Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin – Behind the Candelabra
Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor, Candace Neal – The Butler
Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn – The Great Gatsby
Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Sound
Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur – All is Lost
Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney – Captain Phillips
Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro – Gravity –WINNER
Peter F Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff – Inside Llewyn Davis
Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse – Rush

Special Visual Effects
Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny – Gravity – WINNER
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick – Iron Man 3
Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner – Pacific Rim
Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett – Star Trek Into Darkness

British Short Animation
Everything I Can See From Here
I Am Tom Moody
Sleeping With the Fishes – WINNER

British Short Film
Island Queen
Keeping Up With the Joneses
Orbit Ever After
Room 8 – WINNER
Sea View

EE Rising Star Award
Dane DeHaan
George Mackay
Lupita Nyong’o
Will Poulter – WINNER
Léa Seydoux