Tags

Please comment on whether you agree with the selection or not.

 

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
The Descendants
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse

BEST DIRECTOR
The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants – Alexander Payne
Hugo – Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen
The Tree of Life – Terrence Malick

BEST ACTOR
Jean Dujardin – The Artist
Demián Bichir – A Better Life
George Clooney – The Descendants
Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt – Moneyball

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christopher Plummer – Beginners
Kenneth Branagh – My Week With Marilyn
Jonah Hill – Moneyball
Nick Nolte – Warrior
Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

BEST ACTRESS
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis – The Help
Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Octavia Spencer – The Help
Bérénice Bejo – The Artist
Jessica Chastain – The Help
Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Rango
A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Descendants – Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
Hugo – John Logan
The Ides of March – George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
Moneyball – Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin
Story by Stan Chervin

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen
The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids – Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
Margin Call – J.C. Chandor
A Separation – Asghar Farhadi

ART DIRECTION
Hugo – Production Design: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
The Artist – Production Design: Laurence Bennett, Set Decoration: Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Midnight in Paris – Production Design: Anne Seibel, Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
War Horse – Production Design: Rick Carter, Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Hugo – Robert Richardson
The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Jeff Cronenweth
The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse – Janusz Kaminski

COSTUME DESIGN
The Artist – Mark Bridges
Anonymous – Lisy Christl
Hugo – Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre – Michael O’Connor
W.E. – Arianne Phillips

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Undefeated
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth
Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Saving Face 
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

BEST FILM EDITING
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants – Kevin Tent
Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball – Christopher Tellefsen

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Separation – Iran
Bullhead – Belgium
Footnote – Israel
In Darkness – Poland
Monsieur Lazhar – Canada
BEST MAKEUP
The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland
Albert Nobbs – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and
Matthew W. Mungle

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
Part 2 – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Artist – Ludovic Bource
The Adventures of Tintin – John Williams
Hugo – Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias
War Horse – John Williams

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Man or Muppet – The Muppets, Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
Real in Rio – Rio, Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown
Lyric by Siedah Garrett

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore – William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
Dimanche/Sunday – Patrick Doyon
La Luna – Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll – Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
Wild Life – Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

BEST LIVE SHORT
The Shore – Terry George and Oorlagh George
Pentecost – Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
Raju – Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
Time Freak – Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic – Hallvar Witzø

BEST SOUND EDITING
Hugo – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
Drive – Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Ren Klyce
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
War Horse – Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

BEST SOUND MIXING
Hugo – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
Moneyball – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and
Ed Novick

Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
War Horse – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and
Stuart Wilson

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Hugo – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
Part 2 – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and
John Richardson

Real Steel – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

WINNERS TALLY
Film Nominations Won
Hugo 11 5
The Artist 10 5
Moneyball 6 0
War Horse 6 0
The Descendants 5 1
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo 5 1
Midnight In Paris 4 1
Albert Nobbs 3 0
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 3 0
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 3 0
Transformers: Dark Of The Moon 3 0
The Tree Of Life 3 0
The Iron Lady 2 2
My Week With Marilyn 2 0
A Seperation 2 1